Sunday, December 1, 2024
[…] Force Majeure
California Civil Code section 1511 allows for an excuse to performance on a contract due to “acts of god,” and codifies what is commonly known as the “force majeure” defense. It states in relevant part that: “The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate… when it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary…”.

Frustration of Purpose
California law also allows for the frustration of purpose defense to non-performance of a contract.