Sunday, December 1, 2024
[…] So, please remember that this article isn’t a substitute for legal advice! We’ll try, however, to briefly outline what each state expects an insurance licenseholder to do if they have a new criminal record when it comes time to renew their license.

A federal law with state-by-state enforcement
At first glance, you might think there’s a simple answer to the issue of how an insurance agent needs to proceed with their license renewal if they’ve got a new criminal history to report. That’s because there’s actually a federal law called 18 U.S.C. 1033 that governs “crimes by or affecting persons engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce.” This law declares that it’s a federal offense for someone who’s been convicted of a criminal felony consisting of dishonesty or a breach of trust to conduct insurance-related business without the written consent of their resident state’s insurance regulator.